Our Staff

Senior Management

Principal Mr W. Hegarty, MA, DipEd Mgt, DipTchg.
Principal's Personal Assistant

Ms J Pickering

Deputy Principal

Mr W J Wick, BSc, DipTchg

Deputy Principal

Mr M K Heath MEd, BA(Hons), PCGE

Assistant Principal 
Mr J Marshall, BSc, PGCE
Assistant Principal
Mr J Ryan, BA, PGDipTchgLg
Finance Manager Mr B Young, BCom, CA
   

 

Deans

Awatere Mrs Adrienne Kircher, BTchgLg
Opawa Mr M A Rainbird, NZCB, Dip. Tchg
Waihopai Mr P Kotze, BEd, DipELM

Wairau

Mr C McMurtrie, BSc, GDipTchg 

 

Heads Of Faculty

Arts Mrs N J Searle, BA, AdvDipJourn, DipTchg, GDipEdTech
Language & Languages Mrs J  Cooney, BEd, DipTchg
Mathematics Mrs C Ward, BSc, DipTchg
Physical Health & Wellbeing Mr P R Ferguson, DipPhEd, DipTchg
Physical Health & Wellbeing Mr P Molyneux, Dip.Ph.Ed, Dip.Tchg
Sciences Dr E Attridge, BSc(Hons), PhD, PGCE, CBiol, FSB
Social Sciences Mr C Grage, BSC (Hons), PCGE
Technology Mr A Breig, AdTC, PGDipTchgLng&Tech Ed
   
Student Support & Guidance    Mr J Loan, BAgr, MEd, DipCouns, MNZAC, TTC
Student Support & Guidance Mrs J Bousquet, M.Counselling, DipTchg

 

Assistant Heads Of Faculty

Arts Mr D M Searle, MA (Hons). DipTchg, GDipEdTech.
Language & Languages Mr A F van der Velden, B.A. (Hons), Dip.Tchg
Mathematics  Mr J Bowater, B.Sc., Dip.Ed, TCT, ATCT
Social Sciences - Subject Responsibility History

Mr M Clark, BA(Hons), Dip.Tchg

Technology - Subject Responsibility Engineering

 Mr G Lancaster, MEd. (Hons), NZCE, B.Ed.,GradCert OTL, Dip.Tchg

Responsibilities 

 
Careers Advisor Mrs G P Fletcher, Dip.Ph.Ed., Dip.Tchg
International Students

TBA

Literacy; BCoS Lead Teacher for Literacy
Mrs J Campbell, BA(Hons), PGDipTchg, TESL/TEFL Cert ICAL
Special Educational Needs Coordinator Mrs A McNicholl, AdDip.Tchg
Gateway Manager / STAR / Health and Safety
Mr James Ryan, BA, PGDipTchgLg
Inclusion Centre Co-ordinator, Peer Support Co-ordinator Ms Sandi Charles
CoS Wellbeing Coordinator Miss L Fisher, BA, DipTchg, DipOutLead

  

Teaching Staff

  Faculty  Responsibilities
Mr Mark Anderson, BSc(Hons), PGCE. SCI  
Mr M Avé, B.Com, BPhyEd, DipTchg MAT,PEH   
Mrs Carolyn Brown, TTC, AdvDipTchg (HEcon.) TECH Food Technology
Mrs D Cave-Higgins, Dip. F.A., Dip.Tchg ARTS Art
Mr B Christian, BA, GradDipTchg&Lng LAL Maori
Mrs R Climo, GradDipTch & Lrn LAL,SOS  
Mrs R Cookson, BSc(Hons), PGCE MATH  

Mr G Cornelius, BPR & TM, DipTchg

PEH Sport
Mr P G d’Auvergne, BSc, MBS, DipTchg, DipSport MATH, PEH  
Ms N S Dann, BPRM, PGDipPRT, PGDipTerTchg, DipOutLead, GDipTchngLn. ARTS  
Mr S Duppati, MFA., Dip Tchg ARTS  
Mr G R Erikson, DipPE, DipTchg TECH  
Miss L Fisher, BA, DipTchg, DipOutLead LAL  
Miss K Fort, B.A. MATH  
Ms R Freeth, B.Sc(Hons), TTC SCI  
Miss C Galley, MFA, GDipTchg ARTS  
Mr J Gee, GDipTchLg, BSpC, DipEng(Mech), NZIMDipMgt TECH  
Mrs K Hudson, B.A., Dip. Tchg LAL  
Mr A Koers, BSpExSc, GDipTchg PEH, SCI  
Mrs J McLeod, BA, PGDipTchgLg LAL  
Miss T Natapu, BA, PGDipTchgLng LAL  
Mr G T Pugh, B.A. (Hons), PGCE PEH  
Mr M A Rainbird, NZCB, Dip. Tchg TECH

Design/Graphics

Mr R D Russell, TTC ARTS Performance Music
Mr D M Searle, MA (Hons). DipTchg, GDipEdTech. ARTS Publications
Mrs N Searle, BA, AdvDipJourn, DipTchg , G.Dip. Ed. Tech ARTS Cultural Coordinator
Ms A Slater, B.Sc. (Hons) Maths, Dip. Tchg MATH  
Mr G Smith, B.E. (Mech)., Dip.Tchg SCI  
Mrs Z Q Song-Smart, BMusic (Hons), DipTchg ARTS Music
Mrs J Thomas, BCom, DipTchg SOS  
Mr M Thornley, M.A. (Hons), Dip.Tchg SOS  
Mr R Thornley, BEd, PGDipTchgLg    
Mrs P Trixl, Dip H.Sc., DipTchg, PGDipGuid St SCI  
Mrs L Williams, BA, PGDipTchgLg LAL  
Mrs S Withers, BSc, HDE SCI  
Mr G Ytsma, BSc, DipNatRes, DipTch SCI Agriculture & Horticulture 
     

 

Other Responsibilities

Archivist TBA
Attendance and Deanery Support Mrs V Dight
Careers Office Manager Mrs C Matthews
Caretaker Mr P Burrough
Cashier Mrs E Webb
Correspondence School Liaison Mr B Scrivener
Day Relief Coordinator Mr J  Ryan
ESOL Learning Assistant Mrs M MacDonald
Finance Administrator Mrs C Haigh
Groundsman Mr G Smart
Harassment Support Mrs P Trixl, Mrs S Lintott
Kaumatua Mrs S Grennell
Librarian Mrs S Lintott
NZQA Liason - Principals Nominee Mr W J Wick, 
Office Manager Mrs K Dickson
School Council Mr M K Heath 
Specialist Classroom Teacher Mrs D Cave-Higgins
Sports Coordinator Mrs Bridget Gane
Technician (Sci/Lang/Tech) Mrs D Cooper
Timetable  Mr B M Scrivener

Search Our Website

Website Photos Courtesy of

MarlboroughExpress

Virtutem Doctrina Parat