Our Staff

Senior Management

Acting Principal Mr J Marshall, BSc, PGCE
Principal's Personal Assistant Ms J Pickering
Deputy Principal Mrs N Peterson, MEd, BA(Tech), PGDipEdLD, PGST
Deputy Principal Mr M K Heath MEd, BA(Hons), PCGE (New school planning manager)
Acting Assistant Principal
Mr Josh Harris                               
Acting Assistant Principal
Mr Jarrod Dunn                            
Acting Assistant Principal  Mrs Michelle Hulland                  
Finance Manager Mr B Young, BCom, CA

 

Deans

Awatere Mrs A Kircher, BTchgLg, NDBE, DipICTEd, Dip Tchg
Opaoa Mr J Bell, BRM, DipTchgLg
Waihopai Mr P Kotze, BEd, DipELM
Wairau  Mrs R Quigley, BA(Hons), DipTchg, RSA Cert TEFLA

 

Heads Of Faculty

Arts//Technology Mrs N J Searle, BA, AdvDipJourn, DipTchg, GDipEdTech
Language & Languages 
Mrs Julie McLeod                        
Mathematics Mrs C Ward, BSc, DipTchg
Physical Health & Wellbeing Mr P Molyneux, Dip.Ph.Ed, Dip.Tchg
Sciences Dr E Attridge, PhD, BSc(Hons), PGCE, CBiol, FRSB
Social Sciences (Co-HOF)
Mr M Clark, BA(Hons), DipTchg  (Acting)
Social Sciences (Co-HOF) Mr Christopher Grage, BSc (Hons), PCGE
Student Support & Guidance, Privacy Officer  
Mr J Loan, BAgr, MEd, DipCouns, MNZAC, TTC
Student Support & Guidance Mrs J Bousquet, M.Counselling, DipTchg

 

Assistant Heads Of Faculty and special responsibilities

Arts Mr D M Searle, MA (Hons), DipTchg, GDipEdTech.
Language & Languages (Acting)
Mr Alex van der Velden                  
Mathematics  Mr John Heselton, MA, BEng(Hons), PGCPM, PGCE
Acting Assistant HoF PE & Health, TIC Sports & Jnr Pastoral
Mr Hamish McKerrow
Sciences - Subject Responsibility Chemistry Mrs S Withers, BSc, HDE
Sciences - Subject Responsibility Physics Mrs R McKendry, MSE, DipTchg

TIC Classics / Student leadership and service

Mr P Olliver, JP, BA, DipTchg
Social Sciences
Mr R Peters, BBus, DipTchg
Technology Mr M Rainbird, NZCB, DipTchg
 Science Miss Rosanne Homewood, BSc, PGDipST
Careers Advisor Mrs G P Fletcher, DipPhEd, DipTchg
Literacy Mrs J Campbell, BA(Hons), PGDipTchg, TESL/TEFL Cert ICAL
Schoolwide Numeracy Achievement Mr Robert Thornley              
Special Educational Needs Coordinator Ms Caro Vinnicombe
Art, Specialist Classroom Teacher  Mrs D Cave-Higgins, DipFA, DipTchg
NZQA Data Manager, Te Kura Coordinator Mrs Adrienne Kircher
Senior Admin
Mr James Bowater, BSc, GDipTchg, TCT, ATCT
Specialist Classroom Teacher, HOD Visual Arts         Mrs Deborah Cave-Higgins
Director of Inclusion                                     Mrs Sandi Charles 
High Needs Coordinator                          Mr Shaun Freeman
 NZQA Liaison – Principal’s Nominee, Te Kura Coordinator, Correspondence School Liaison        Ms Adrienne Kircher 
HoD Music                           Mrs Barbara Song
TIC ALT ED                              Mrs Tracey Moanaroa
Staff and Student Wellbeing Mr Ryan Peters
TIC Drama Mr Chris Valli
TIC Māori & WSL - Māori Achievement
Mr B Christian, BA, GradDipTchg&Lng
Kaiawhenua Whaea Helen Joseph
WSL - Pasifika Student achievement Mrs Rachael Climo
WSL - Senior student achievement Mrs Nicki Attridge
TIC Wine School Mrs Rebecca Kane
Wine Development Officer Ms Natasha Radich
Māori Mrs Jan Worrall
Gateway Liaision Mr Peter Baker
TIC Trades Mr Gary Ytsma
Y9 Camps Mr Christopher McMurtrie
Acting Asst HoF / TIC Sport & SLT Jnr Pastoral Mr Hamish McKerrow
TIC Food/Hosp Mrs Carolyn Brown
Y10 Camps Mr Rod McCloy
TIC Media Ms Courtney Stove
TIC Engineering Mr Corey Townsend
Learning/Library Resources Coordinator Mrs Carey Coleman
School Council Mr Josh Harrison

  

Teaching Staff

Mr Mark Anderson, BSc(Hons), PGCE. (on leave 2020)
Mr M Avé, B.Com, BPhyEd, DipTchg
Mr B Christian, BA, GradDipTchg&Lng
Mrs R Climo, GradDipTch&Lrn
Mrs Rachel Cookson, BSc(Hons), PGCE
Mr G Cornelius, BPR&TM, DipTchg
Mr J Croall, BSc, DipTchg
Mr J Dunn, BPE, DipST
Mr Ben Filipo
Mr S Freeman, HDipEd
Mr G R Erikson, DipPE, DipTchg
Mr R Janutka, BSc(Hons), DipST
Ms R Kane, BS, MSc, GDipTchngLng
Mr P Kehayioff, BBS, BEd
Ms Jacqueline Kareko
Mr P  Kotze, BEd, DipELM
Mr W Love, BA, DipTchg
Mrs J Lindsay, BA, DipTchg
Ms Helen McIntosh
Mrs  L McIntyre, BTchgLng
Mr R McCloy, TTC, DipAdvEd, DipRecSport
Ms Chloe McIsaac
Ms Kelly MacKenzie
Mr Hayden Mahoney
Mrs T Moanaroa, BTchgLn
Mr Patrick Mulcahy
Mrs J Olliver, BA, DipTchg
Mr G T Pugh, BA(Hons), PGCE (on leave)
Ms R Quigley, BA(Hons), DipTchg, CertTEFLa
Mr G Smith, BE(Mech), DipTchg
Mrs Z Q Song, BMusic (Hons), DipTchg
Mrs C Stove, BA, Dip TchgLg (on leave Term 1)
Mrs J Thomas, BCom, DipTchg
Mr M Thornley, MA(Hons), DipTchg
Mr R Thornley, BEd, GDipTchgLng
Mr Corey Townsend
Mrs P Trixl, DipHSc, DipTchg, GDipGuidSt
Mr G Ytsma, BSc, DipNatRes, DipTchg

 

Other Responsibilities

Front Office Manager Mrs K Dickson
Attendance and Deanery Support Mrs V Dight
Careers Office Manager Mrs C Matthews
Caretaker Mr Ivor Borland
Finance Administrator
Mrs E Webb
Board Secretary Mrs D Cowlishaw
Cashier Mrs Raewyn Schroder
Day Relief Coordinator & Payroll Support
Ms Lisa Taylor
Senior Payroll/Accounting Officer
Mrs C Haigh
International Students Ms Fiona Mark
Groundsman Mr G Smart
Groundsman Mr Matthew Marfell
Harassment Support Mrs P Trixl
Inclusion Centre Facilitator Ms Amber Win
Inclusion Centre Facilitator Mrs Rachel Boyce
Kaumatua  
Exam Centre Manager Mrs Aileen Ambler
Sports Coordinator Mrs Bridget Gane
Technician (Sci/Lang/Tech) Mrs D Cooper
Technician (Food Tech)
Mrs Tracey Van der Velden
Technician (Workshops)
Mr Martyn Smith
ELLINZ Tutor & Learning Assistant
Mrs Rosimeire Cookson
Learning Assistant
Mrs Anita McCaffery
Learning Assistant
Mrs Gail Bradley
Learning Assistant Mrs Amber Win
Learning Assistant Mrs Marne Van der Ryst
Learning Assistant
Mr Matthew May-Briggs
Learning Assistant Ms Rachel Boyce
Learning Assistant Mrs Joanne Rengasamy
Learning Assistant Mr Malcolm McBride
Alternative Education Teacher Mrs Tina Connor
Cultural Coordinator Ms Samantha Baxter
Assistant Sport Coordinator Miss Fleur Hebberd
Staffroom Support
Mrs Joan Gravatt